Europe Talks 2021 – Privacy Policy

Europe Talks 2021


ZEIT ONLINE has launched the project Europe Talks with various media partners, which are listed in detail below. If you have reached the age of 18, you have the opportunity to participate in Europe Talks either on the websites of ZEIT ONLINE and its media partners (collectively referred to as “Partner Organisations”) or on the websites of third parties who just include the Europe Talks Software in their website. If you participate in the project on the website of a Partner Organisation, the respective Partner Organisation will process your data and be accordingly responsible. If you participate in the Europe Talks project on a third party website, the data collection is carried out directly by and under the responsibility of ZEIT Online. Below you will find an overview of the Partner Organisations and third party websites that offer you a participation in the project Europe Talks, as well as a brief overview of the data collected in the context of participation in Europe Talks and within the software used for this purpose, as well as a summary of your rights. Please note that the websites on which participation in the project is made possible may collect additional data. Information on this can be found in the Privacy Policy valid for the website in question, which we name in the following.

1. Independent data controllers and the processing of the collected data during the project

a) Partner Organisations
If you have reached the age of 18, you have the opportunity to participate in Europe Talks on the following websites of the partner organisations of Europe Talks: 
  • https://www.zeit.de (ZEIT Online GmbH, Buceriusstraße Eingang Speersort 1, 20095 Hamburg; Data Protection Officer: dsb@zeit.de
  • https://www.derstandard.at/ (STANDARD Verlagsgesellschaft m.b.H., Vordere Zollamtsstraße 13, A - 1030 Wien, Datenschutz datenschutz@derstandard.at, zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde dsb.gv.at)
  • https://www.france24.com/en/ (France Medias Monde: 80 Rue Camille Desmoulins, 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux)
  • https://lessurligneurs.eu/ (35 Rue du Retrait, Paris)
  • https://www.dw.com/ (Kurt-Schumacher-Straße 3, 53113 Bonn)
  • https://www.efsyn.gr/ (Ανεξάρτητα Μέσα Μαζικής Ενημέρωσης Α.Ε., Κολοκοτρώνη 8, GR - 10561 Σύνταγμα)
  • https://telex.hu/ (Van Másik Kft.; seat: HU-1027 Budapest, Bég utca 7. 2/7. DATA PROTECION OFFICER: dpo@telex.hu)
  • https://www.repubblica.it/ (La Repubblica/GEDI Digital S.r.l., Via Ernesto Lugaro 15 – 10126 Torino, Italia – privacy@gedidigital.it, dpo@gedi.it)
  • https://www.lrt.lt/ (S. Konarskio g. 49, LT-03123 Vilnius)
  • timesofmalta.com (Times of Malta, Triq L-Intornjatur, Central Business District, Mriehel CBD1050)
  • https://www.treffpunkteuropa.de/ ()
  • https://voxeurop.eu (35, rue Nationale  75013 Paris, France)
  • https://www.gazeta.pl/ (Agora s.a., ul. Czerska 8/10, PL - 00-732 Warszawa)
  • https://www.onet.pl/ (Ringier Axel Springer Polska sp. z o.o. ul. Domaniewska 49 02–672 Warszawa)
  • https://www.rtp.pt/ (Rádio e Televisão de Portugal, S.A. Natureza Jurídica: Sociedade Anónima NIPC 500 225 680 / Mat.CRC Lisboa)
  • dw.com (Anstalt des öffentlichen Rechts Kurt-Schumacher-Str. 3 53113 Bonn)
  • https://beta.rs/ (Dečanska 8, Belgrade, Serbia)
  • https://n1info.com/ (Omladinskih brigada 86p)
  • https://www.elconfidencial.com/ (Vía de las Dos Castillas, n.º 33, Edificio Ática 7. Planta 1.ª. Oficinas E, F, G y H - 28224 Pozuelo de Alarcón (Madrid)) 
  • https://www.newtral.es/politica-de-privacidad-europe-talks/ (Calle Vandergoten, 1)
  • https://www.mirror.co.uk/ (Reach plc, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5AP) 
  • https://hromadske.ua/ (Mykhaila Omelyanovycha-Pavlenka 4/6 Kyiv 01001, Ukraine)

    The above mentioned Partner Organisations are each independent data controllers and process your data according to the provisions of this privacy policy.

    b) Third Party Websites If you have reached the age of 18, you have the opportunity to participate in Europe Talks on the following third party websites: 
  • https://www.europetalks.org(Good Conversations gGmbH, Speersort 1, 20095 Hamburg)
  • https://www.btv.bg (bTV Media GroupNational Palace of Culture, Hall 12,1 Bulgaria Square, Sofia 1463)
The data on these websites is collected and processed directly by and under the responsibility of ZEIT ONLINE. The operators of the third party websites do not obtain your data. 


2. Collected data, event procedure and processing purpose


In order to participate in the event, it is necessary for you to answer various questions regarding, among other things, your views on current events and to provide the following personal data: First and last name, gender, age, zip code, email address, cell phone number. The data requested is needed to enable you to participate in the Europe Talks project. The course of the project and the processing purposes of your data in detail are explained in more detail below.

a) Procedure
After registering for the event, you will be asked to confirm your participation by e-mail. If you click on the confirmation link contained in the e-mail, a confirmation code will be sent to the cell phone number you provided, which you must enter in the browser window that opens at the same time. Once you have confirmed your participation, the answers you have given will be compared with those of other participants and you will then be matched with a potential conversation partner ("match") with as different views as possible. If both you and your match agree to meet (virtually), you will receive an email with the answers and your match's email address and can arrange to meet with your match via video call for a one-on-one conversation.    If either you or your match declines to meet, you will be given the option to meet another person. You will then receive an e-mail with the option to participate in another "round" of Europe Talks. If you do so, you will be asked to answer the closed questions again. If you successfully confirm your renewed participation, you will be entered for another match in the next matching round. Three weeks after mutually confirming a match where both you and your partner have agreed to meet, you will also be given the opportunity to re-enter the matching process and receive another interviewee. The process of re-entering is the same as described above. After the completion of each interview, you will be emailed a questionnaire asking for your feedback on the Europe Talks project, as well as uploading a selfie or screenshot of you and your interview partner (for more information, see section 3).

b) Collected data and processing purpose
To participate in this project, it is necessary that you answer various yes-or-no-questions about your views on current topics and provide the following personal data: First and last name, gender, age, postal code, e-mail address, and mobile phone number. The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. Without answers to the questions about your views on current topics, we cannot assign you a match. Your contact details are necessary to provide you with the confirmation link and code and later with your match. We need your age to ensure that you are at least 18 years old. The data requested by the Partner Organisations is required in order to enable you to participate in the project Europe Talks. As part of the registration process for the Europe Talks project, participants will also be asked to declare consent to the processing of any specific data. The processing of the according data is based on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR insofar as these special categories of personal data are concerned.  You can revoke your consent to data processing and/or data transfer at any time, for example by sending an e-mail to support@mycountrytalks.org. If you revoke your consent to data processing and/or data transfer, you can no longer participate in the Europe Talks project.

c) Data access of Partner Organisations
The Partner Organisations can only access the data collected on their own respective websites. Only if you are assigned a participant as a match who has registered to participate in the event via the platform of another partner organisation the other Partner Organisation will be informed of your first and last name, gender, country, postal code, and opinions. Your first and last name, your e-mail address, your country, and your replies to the yes- or no-questions will be sent to your match for contact purposes. The disclosure of the data is necessary to fulfil your participation in the project and is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR and, with regard to specific data on your consent in this regard and, to this extent, on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR. In regard to Partner Organisations that are not based in the European Union a participation in the project may involve the re-transfer of certain personal data back to these Partner Organisation and to your matches which are based in third countries, i.e. countries where the GDPR is not applicable law. These transfers are carried out in a lawful manner if the European Commission has established that an adequate level of data protection is required in the third country. In the absence of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, personal data will only be transferred to a third country if appropriate safeguards in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR or if one of the conditions in Art. 49 GDPR is met.For the United Kingdom, the EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection exists within the meaning of the GDPR: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_de Regarding other Partner Organisations that are based outside the EU or UK we use the standard contractual clauses as appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal data to processors in third countries. The standard contractual clauses have been issued by the European Commission and can be accessed here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32021D0915&from=EN.

d) Software and service providers
The software used is operated by ZEIT Online GmbH, which uses other service providers for software development, hosting, e-mail and SMS dispatch. If you take part in the Europe Talks project not on the websitewww.zeit.de but on the website of one of the other Partner Organisations, ZEIT ONLINE GmbH and its service providers will act as a data processor on behalf of the person responsible for the respective website and process your data only according to their instructions. The corresponding data processing is based on the legitimate interest of the Partner Organisations resulting from the purposes and in this respect on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The confirmation SMS messages are sent by the company Twilio, Twilio Ireland Limited, 25-28 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. For this purpose, your cell phone numbers will be passed on to the company Twilio. It is not excluded that Twilio also forwards the data to its parent company, Twilio Inc. based in the USA. However, Twilio has committed to comply with the standards and regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation by entering into so-called Binding Corporate Rules in addition to the standard contractual clauses, which can act as a suitable guarantee pursuant to Art. 46 para.2 lit. b) DSGVO as a basis for a transfer of data to a third country. For more information, please visit https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy. e) Period of storageOnce the event has been completed, the Partner Organisations will retain your data for the duration of the feedback phase (three months) and a further six months thereafter in the event of follow-up questions. Your personal data will then be deleted immediately. 

3. To the processing of the data collected during the feedback phase


If you send us a photo of you and your conversation partner taken during your video call (e.g., via screenshot), we may use it as part of our reporting on the "Europe Talks" project. The photo may be published on the websites of the "Europe Talks" cooperation partners and on their social media profiles. If the photo is uploaded to the social media channels of the cooperation partners of Deutschland spricht, it will be forwarded to the operators of the respective social network named below: The social networks Facebook and Instagram are offered by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Information from the third-party provider on data protection can be found on the following Facebook website: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.   The Twitter network is offered by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02, AX07 Ireland. Information from the third-party provider on data protection can be found on the following Twitter website: https://twitter.com/de/privacy. The legal basis for the data processing is your consent to the publication given with the upload of the photo and thus Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time, for example by sending an email to support@mycountrytalks.org. We will store your photo and the associated data as long as we do not receive a revocation from you in this regard. 

4. Your rights

You have the right to obtain information about the stored personal data concerning you at any time. You also have the right to transfer, correct or delete your personal data and to limit the processing of your data. You can also object to the processing of your data at any time. For this in detail:

a) Right to information
Under the conditions of Art. 15 GDPR you have the right to demand confirmation from the Partner Organisations as to whether personal data concerning you will be processed. If this is the case, you also have the right to obtain information about this personal data and about the purpose of the processing, the category of personal data being processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of the storage of the personal data, the existence of a right to rectify or delete data concerning you or to limit the processing or to object to such processing, the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority and, if the personal data have not been collected from you, to all available information on the origin of the data.

b) Right to rectification
According to Art. 16 GDPR, you also have the right to immediately request the correction or completion of any incorrect personal data concerning you.

c) Right to deletion
Under the conditions stated in Art. 17 GDPR you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

d) Right to limitation
Under the conditions of Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data.

e) Right of transmission
According to Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format, as well as the right, provided that the requirements of Art. 20 GDPR are met, to transfer these to another responsible person. In this context, you have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to the other responsible parties.

f) Right to object
Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, if your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons for doing so which result from your particular situation.

g) Right of appeal 
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority.